• Chasing Debt is a Big Challenge For Most Businesses.

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by BCA Debt via the Site located
at www.bcadebt.com.au and www.recoveriesglobal.com.au
How to contact us about privacy
Your privacy is very important to us. If you have any questions regarding our information practices and
other privacy aspects of the Site. You can contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Collection and Purpose
We collect your personal information disclosed to us during the registration process. We may also collect
personal information from you in the course of your use of our Site including, but not limited to:
(a) Contact Us Page;
(b) Referrals;
(c) Newsletters;
(d) Email alerts;
(e) Publicly available information;
We collect the following types of personal information:
(a) Name;
(b) Address;
(c) Email address;
(d) Date of Birth;
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience
possible on the Site and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices.
Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types
of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.
Disclosure
We may disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site.
We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.
Apart from such circumstances, we may disclose personal information in special situations where we
have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against
anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property,
users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.
We may also disclose personal information as required by law.
In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers,
restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one
of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer.
In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in
possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.
If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of the Site, the information can be
viewed and therefore used by others. We advise User Admins and users not to disclose contact
information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal
information you choose to submit publicly.
Access and Correction
Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the
personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such
access, please contact us on the details set out above.
Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and
do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or
correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information
Act 1982 (Cth).
Complaint
Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 188 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any
alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact using the details
above with the following information:
1. Your name and address;
2. Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and
3. URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).
Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to
resolve the issue.
Retention of Information
We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake
retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to
applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your
own, separate back-up records.
Security
You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your
obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.
Please log out of the Site when you have finished using a shared computer. Be wary of including
sensitive information in your emails to us as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will
not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be
fraudulent.
We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information. We have physical,
electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and prevent unauthorised access, maintain data
security, and correctly use your information.
However, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. While we use
reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
Transfer out of Australia
The websites and your data are hosted in Australia. However, BCA Debt may from time to tme utilise Virtual Assistants located
outside Australia. Because of this, data on the Sites (including personal information) may be accessed
by these virtual assistants. You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to
such access and where a necessary transfer of your personal information. Access to your personal
information is limited and to ensure the safety of your personal information BCA Debt endeavours to utilise the services of reputable Australian companies to provide these services.
Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect
immediately. If we make a significant change to the Policy, we may issue a notice by email or through
notice on the homepage of the Site. We encourage you to check the Policy from time to time to check
for changes.
Consent
You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not
have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any
consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.
You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to www.bcadebt.com.au to deal with
your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you
retract your consent, please contact BCA Debt. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree
that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full
functionality of the Site.
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and we may not notify you of these changes.

Login Form